Privacy Notice

THE CHILD THERAPY SERVICE CIC PRIVACY NOTICE

You have a legal right to be informed about how the Child Therapy Service CIC (CTS) uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store, and use personal data about you.

We, the CTS, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Tracy Chadwick (see ‘Contact us’ below).

THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after yourself. Personal data that we may collect, use, store, and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details

WHY WE USE THIS DATA

We use this data to help run our sessions, including to:

  • Get in touch with you (adult or child)
  • Look after your wellbeing

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR USING THIS DATA

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

  • We need to comply with the law
  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission and explain how to go about withdrawing consent. Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

COLLECTING THIS INFORMATION

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

If you are 13 years or above and deemed to be Gillick competent you have the legal right to request that your information is not shared with your parent/carers.

https://www.nspcc.org.uk/preventing-abuse/child-protection-system/legal-definition-child-rightslaw/gillick-competency-fraser-guidelines/

HOW WE STORE THIS DATA

We will keep personal information about you while you are with the CTS. We may also keep it after you have left, where we are required to by law. We have a record retention of seven years.

If you want to receive a copy of the information that we hold please contact, in writing: The Data Protection Officer, The Child Therapy Service CIC, 14 St. Gregory Close, Eastbourne BN20 7JL or email childtherapyservice@gmail.com.

DATA SHARING

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the CTS without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our registered bodies
  • Health authorities
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Health and social welfare organisations

YOUR RIGHTS

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances. If you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

YOUR OTHER RIGHTS OVER YOUR DATA

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way

COMPLAINTS

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Name:           Tracy Chadwick

Email:           childtherapyservice@gmail.com

Address:       The Data Protection Officer, The Child Therapy Service CIC,

14 St. Gregory Close, Eastbourne BN20 7JL

Our ICO Registration Number is: ZB177471 (Exp 22.8.22)

  • VERSION:  1
  • DATED:  2.3.22
  • TO BE REVIEWED: 1.3.23